Sunshine and smiles for CAUSE at Schools Charity Show Jumping Challenge & Gymkhana

July 01, 2013

Welcomed sunshine brought primary and secondary schools to compete in the Schools Charity Show Jumping Challenge and Gymkhana at Portmore Equestrian Centre on Wednesday 26th June. Many thanks to all the parents, staff, pupils and volunteers, Avril Hall Callaghan and Vicky Lowey - the judges, and Seamus & Solange Kane of Portmore Equestrian Centre for making the day so enjoyable. The Super Maxis Team Class was once again hotly contested for the Watterson Family Perpetual Cup and once again has gone home to Omagh Academy. Thanks also to Tesco and Red Mills for their very generous support at this event as well as Sporting Images and Tory - our photographers and Gail and Kathryn our volunteers for the day. The results for this year’s show were as follows:

Arena 1

Best Young Rider

  • 1stPhoebe Beaumont (Henfywnyw Gaucho)Ballyholme PS
  • 2ndCerys Howell (Captain Morgan)Cygnet House Prep
  • 3rdKatelyn Irvine (Pedro)Oakfield PS

Mini Lead Rein

  • 1stErin Robinson (Tilly Trotter)Buick Memorial PS
  • 2ndEva Murphy (Tiny Tim)Ashgrove PS

First Ridden

  • 1stEllis Pollock (Magical Mystical Gold)Brooklands PS
  • 2ndBen Robinson (Tilly Trotter)Buick Memorial PS
  • 3rdKatelyn Irvine (Pedro)Oakfield PS
  • 4thAlex Murphy (Tiny Tim)Ashgrove PS

Personality Mount

  • 1stRonan McCann (Sunny)Bush PS
  • 2ndSamuel Thompson(Chester)Bush PS
  • 3rdKatelyn Irvine (Pedro)Oakfield PS
  • 4thPhoebe Beaumont (Henfywnyn Gaucho)Ballyholme PS
  • 5thKeren McKenzie (Barney)Bush PS
  • 6thErin Robinson (Tilly Trotter)Buick Memorial PS

Fancy Dress

  • 1stKatelyn Irvine (Pedro) Super PonyOakfield PS
  • 2ndKeren McKenzie (Barney) PocahontasBush PS

Micros Jumping Class

Double Clears to:

  • Katelyn Irvine (Pedro)Oakfield PS
  • Phoebe Beaumont (Henfywnyn Gaucho)Ballyholme PS
  • Samuel Thompson (Chester)Bush PS
  • Ellie McCann (Ginger)Bush PS
  • Ellis Pollock (Magical Mystical Gold)Brooklands PS

Arena 2:Minis (70cms)

Individuals:
  • 1stCerys Howell(Captain Morgan) Cygnet House Prep
  • 2ndHanna Thompson(Crispin)Cullybackey HS
  • 3rdCharley Hanna(Hazy) Kilkeel PS
  • 4thSarah Glover(Honey) Down High
  • 5thCara Mackle(Twilight Prince) St Catherine’s College
  • 6thAnna Hogg(Harry) Down High

Team:

1stDown High Hawks:

  • Cara Lindsay(Clifford)
  • Ben McCormick(Nat King Cole)
  • Sarah Glover(Honey)

2ndDown High Griffins:

  • Tom Rowlatt(Nat King Cole)
  • Anna Hogg(Peppermint)
  • Aoife Hamilton Quinn(Harry)
  • Charis Vinaccia(Good Luck Charlie)

Midis (80cms)

Individuals:
  • 1stCerys Howell(Runaway Dolly) Cygnet House Prep
  • 2ndVictoria Boville(Pippa) Fairhill PS
  • 3rdCerys Howell(Joe from Raphoe) Cygnet House Prep.
  • 4thEmma Carville(Charlie) Lismore Comprehensive
  • 5thCharley Hanna(Hazy) Kilkeel PS
  • 6thChloe Wright(Flash) Antrim GS

Team:

1stAntrim GS:

  • Jade McMahon(Ben)
  • Helen Cunningham(Lady)
  • Morgan Skillen(Mayo)
  • Chloe Wright(Flash)
2ndLismore Comprehensive:
  • Angie McKeown(Bruno)
  • Emma Carville(Charlie)
  • Lauren Wilson(Malika)
  • Shanalee Poland(Beauty)

3rdDown High Falcons:

  • Charis Vinaccie(Good Luck Charlie)
  • Ben McCormick(Nat King Cole)
  • Sophie Price(Sweet William)
  • Sarah Glover(Castlebrae JJ)
Maxis (90cms)Individuals:
  • 1stCerys Howell(Joe from Raphoe) Cygnet House Prep
  • 2ndToni Quaile(Holly) Shimna College
  • 3rdChloe Rooney(Houdini) Shimna College
  • 4thAlex Clelland(Whisper Grey Dove) Down High
  • 5thJacob Morrow(Tamba) Down High
  • 6thMaya Boyle(Madame Topaz) Down High

Team:

1stDown High Gold:

  • Jacob Morrow(Tamba)
  • Ben McCormick(Mourne Mystery)
  • Sophie Price(Tommy Zoom)
  • Alex Clelland(Whisper Grey Dove)

2ndShimna Pink:

  • Chloe Rooney(Houdini)
  • Tara Findlay(Cindy)
  • Emma Holmes(Danny)
  • Toni Quaile(Holly)

3rdDown High Green:

  • Ellen Erskine(Houdini)
  • Maya Boyle(Madame Topaz)
  • Charlotte Leslie(Blue Cobweb)
  • Super Maxis (1m)

Individuals:

  • 1stEmma McEnteen(Bobby) Sacred Heart GS
  • 2ndHarriet Pele(Buckaroo)Down High
  • 3rdGeorgia Watterson(Spot on)Omagh Academy
  • 4thSophie Truesdale(Erin)Down High
  • 5thChloe Rooney(Houdini) Shimna College
  • 6thHarley Semple(The Great Pretender)Omagh Academy
Team:1stOmagh Academy:
  • Harley Semple(The Great Pretender)
  • Naomi Charters(Megan)
  • Hannah Leonard(Mulvin Blue Moon)
  • Georgia Waterson(Spot On)

2ndDown High Flyers:

  • Sophie Truesdale(Erin)
  • Paddy Erskine(Red)
  • Jordan Patterson(LouLou)

3rdDown High Eagles:

  • Sophie Truesdale(Erin)
  • Rachel Lambe(Duccy)
  • Tilly Horder(Duke)
  • Harriet Pele(Buckaroo)

Date for your diary!The Schools Show Jumping Challenge will be back at Portmore next year on St Patrick’s Day – Monday 17th March – entry packs will be downloadable here from January 2014.